The official website of the Philippine Eagle Foundation
Get Connected

Featured Articles

PEF recieves land donation from generous family

Davao City, Philippines -- The Philippine Eagle Foundation (PEF) recently received a 23-hectare land in Moncayo, Compostella Valley. This property was donated by the Yap...

Read More >

Davao hosted 10th symposium on Asian raptor conservation

DAVAO CITY, Philippines --- The Philippines, through the Philippine Eagle Foundation (PEF) hosted this year’s Asian Raptor Research and Conservation Network (ARRCN) International Symposium for...

Read More >

PEF supports IOC 2018

We are pleased to announce our partnership with International Ornithological Congress (IOC) 2018. This event will be held at the Vancouver Convention Centre on August 19-26,...

Read More >

News and Stories

Groundbreaking for Philippine Eagle Breeding Facility

The Landbank of the Philippines and The Philippine Eagle Foundation (PEF) broke ground on June 9, 2017, to mark the start of the Php 700,000...

Read More >

DBP Check Turnover

A check worth PHP 500,000 was turned over by the Development Bank of the Philippines to show their support to the Philippine Eagle Foundation. The turnover...

Read More >

Pagasa turned 25

Pag-asa, the first Philippine Eagle successfully bred and hatched in captivity turns 25. He was hatched on January 15, 1992 at the Philippine Eagle Center...

Read More >

28th Philippine Eagle successfully hatched in captivity

By: Amira Marione Madrazo The Philippine Eagle Foundation (PEF) is proud to announce the birth of the 28th eaglet from the PEF conservation breeding program. The eaglet...

Read More >
See All

Philippine Eagle IUCN Category

Philippine Eagle Taxonomy

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae
Scientific Name Pithecophaga jefferyi
Species Authority Ogilvie-Grant, 1897
Common Name(s):
English – Philippine Eagle, Great Philippine Eagle, Monkey-eating Eagle
Spanish – Aguila Comemonos, Aguila Monera

Philippine Eagle Tracker Map